Peace building seminar for Journalists and civic activists
Norwegian Helsinki Committee, with financial support of the European Commission and Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, implements regional project “Coalition for Trust” in South Caucasus countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia as well as conflict regions – Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Karabakh. Project partners in Georgia are local nongovernmental organizations Human Rights Center and Public Movement “Multinational Georgia”.
The three-year project intends to hold seminars in 2013-2014 for different target groups – students, civil activists and journalists – total 6 seminars. The selected participants are required to participate in all seminars throughout two years. The Project also plans meetings, study trips, public discussions and TV-debates on peace/trust building and reconciliation issues.
First cycle of seminars for three target groups is to be held in June of 2013 in Tbilisi. Duration of seminar for each target group is three days. Georgian experts will give the seminars. The working languages are Russian and/or Georgian.
Interested applicants shall submit filled in application form in Georgian or in Russian language to the following email address: before May 12, 2013
Date: 09.05.2013, 2384 users viewed this page.